Helpline(+99871) 200-48-00
Nowruz is a holiday which has been celebrated for at least 2,500 years, originating in Persia and long associated with the ancient Zoroastrian religion, its name means “new day” in Farsi because for ancient Persians it marked the first day of the New Year. Since then, times have come and gone, but the glorious holiday - the day of renewal of nature remains with the people, passing from generation to generation.
It is widely known that Nowruz began to be celebrated at the time of the emergence of agriculture and Uzbekistan has always been and remains the most agrarian country in the world.
Unfortunately nowadays because of the coronavirus pandemic, the country does not celebrate this holiday to prevent the spread of disease among people. However, this is our duty to meet a new day.
Of course, Uzbek people  cannot imagine Nowruz holday without sumalak! Therefore, the team of “Uzagrotechsanoatholding” JSC met Nowruz with traditional dish sumalak. In the morning a delicious food was distributed with the best wishes by girls to all employees of enterprises.
The longevity of Nowruz and other spring celebrations indicates the significance we still attach to the beginning of a new agricultural year and the triumph of life and warmth over the long cold winter. And we hope that with the renewal of nature in our country as well as throughout the world, life will return to its course, a new day will come without the disease and pandemic of the coronavirus.